top of page
Privacy Policy

 

Privacy contact details

Name: Rosie Clark

Address: Rosie Clark Wellbeing, Office 132640, PO Box 7169 Poole BH15 9EL

E-mail: rosieclarkwellbeing@proton.me

 

The type of personal information I collect

I currently collect and process the following information.

  • Web traffic source

  • Session duration

  • Device type

  • Source IP address

  • Previous website visits

  • Submitted contact form information

 

How I get the personal information and why I have it

Most of the personal information I process is provided to me directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Contact for business enquiries

I also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • User IP address, from HTTP header when accessing the website

  • Client device type from HTTP header, when accessing the website

  • Session & page duration from cookies, when navigating the website

  • Web traffic source from HTTP header, when linked to the website

  • Previous website visits from cookies, when accessing the website

  • I use the information that you have given me in order to:

  • Make contact for business enquiries

  • Analyse performance of the website

  • Identify marking performance on external platforms

  • Improve service quality of the website

 

 

I believe in web privacy, and the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of your data. My commitment to your privacy means that your data will remain strictly within my control, and I will not sell, trade, or transfer it to any third parties without your explicit and knowing consent.

However, it is important to note that in exceptional situations where I am legally obligated to comply with law enforcement requests, I may be required to disclose your information. This would only occur when I am presented with a valid and lawful request, such as a court order or a subpoena. I strongly emphasise that I will exhaust all available legal options to protect your information and will only disclose it if compelled to do so under applicable laws.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases I rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by asking the privacy contact outlined above, or via the website.

(b) I have a legal obligation.

(c) I have a legitimate interest.

 

How I store your personal information

My business website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides me with the online platform that allows me to provide my services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store all collected user data on secure servers behind a firewall.  I keep all user information indefinitely and will securely destroy any information upon your erasure I am not legally obligated to retain it.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask me to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask me to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask me to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that I transfer the personal information you gave me to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.

Please contact me using the provided details if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about my use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to me using the provided information on Page 1.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how I have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page